Terms & Conditions

Privacy policy

Data protection

visit.brussels may collect user data during the process of contracting products or services pertaining to visit.brussels or third parties by any means (face-to-face, telephone, Internet, etc.), through the visit.brussels mobile App or social media, or when creating a visit.brussels account, subscribing to newsletters, or browsing the visit.brussels website or mobile App.

visit.brussels is the owner of the files generated with the personal data supplied by users. visit.brussels undertakes to comply with its obligation of secrecy regarding the personal data and with its duty to store the data confidentially, and will, to this end, take all necessary measures to avoid unauthorised alteration, loss, treatment or access, bearing in mind at all times the state of technology as provided for in the legislation on personal data protection applicable in Belgium. visit.brussels shall only share data with third parties in those cases permitted by the applicable legislation, such as external service providers acting as data processor on behalf of visit.brussels, or as required by competent authorities. visit.brussels may update this policy, so we recommend that users review it regularly.

The user accepts that all personal data submitted, including those relative to location, where appropriate, upon requesting the provision of any of our services may be incorporated into one or more automated files, owned by visit.brussels, in order to provide the requested service, and especially for the purpose of:

1) supplying and carrying out services relating to customer services or direct sales;
2) administering a visit.brussels account so that the user may manage in an easier fashion, even from different devices (computer, tablet, mobile);
3) verifying credit cards and other types of payment cards;
4) verifying, maintaining and developing statistical analysis and systems of different kinds;
5) detecting and/or preventing fraud or similar activities of an illegal nature;
6) providing added services, improving our services and the customer experience when using the website or App;
7) informing you, including by electronic means or mobile devices, of any information, promotions, products, services, new features, push notifications, newsletters and advertising related to visit.brussels that may of interest to you. In the specific case of the newsletters that will be issued, these shall include products offered by visit.brussels and operated thereby or by collaborating entities.

If you do not wish to receive sales information by electronic means, you can unsubscribe via the link enabled for this purpose in the newsletters that you receive, by ticking the checkbox on the website enabled for this purpose, through your visit.brussels account or by sending an email to visit.brussels at any time to info@visit.brussels. Users will in all cases be responsible for the truthfulness of the data provided and shall be responsible for notifying visit.brussels as to any changes therein. visit.brussels reserves the right to exclude from the registered services all users who have provided false data, notwithstanding any other actions applicable under the Law. Lastly, users are informed that they may exercise their rights of access, modification, cancellation and objection by writing to visit.brussels asbl, 2-4 Rue Royale, 1000 Brussels or at info@visit.brussels.

 

“Where Will Brussels Take You?” Competition Rules

This competition is organized by the non-profit association visit.brussels ASBL, with its registered office at Rue Royale 2-4 in 1000 Brussels, hereinafter referred to as “the Organizer”.

Article 1

The competition will take place on the Organizer’s campaign website, takemeto.brussels, hereinafter referred to as “the website”, from 2 May 2017 until 31 October 2017 at 11.59 p.m.

Article 2

No correspondence (including e-mail and telephone conversations) will be entered into with regard to the progression of the competition and the application of the rules. Any complaints about this competition must be sent by registered mail, no later than ten working days after the end of the competition, to: visit.brussels ASBL, Rue Royale 2-4, 1000 Bruxelles; or via e-mail to: info@takemeto.brussels.

Visit.brussels reserves the right not to respond to certain claims or comments. The absence of a response from the Organizer in no way constitutes agreement with the contents of the correspondence.

Article 3

Participation in the competition is only possible via the website.
Participants must register online at the website takemeto.brussels and enter their personal details, including a valid e-mail address. Participation is only valid if all required information is filled in correctly.

Participants must have reached the age of majority (18 or over) and be competent natural persons.
Only one single entry is allowed per person (if multiple entries by the same person are registered, only the first entry will count and the other entries will be considered null and void) and only one person can win per home address.

The following persons are excluded from participation in the “Where Will Brussels Take You?” competition: employees of visit.brussels and any persons who i) have a direct or indirect legal relationship with the Organizer or with any of the companies involved in the organization or promotion of the competition and/or ii) have a direct relationship with the persons listed above (such as parents and grandparents, children and grandchildren, spouses, housemates and siblings).

For all objections relating to the time of registration, the time when the registration was placed on the Organizer's server will be taken into account. Incomplete entry forms will not be processed.

Article 4

For the duration of the competition, one winner is selected every week. The prize consists of a two-day (weekend) trip for two people to Brussels from a European city which is directly connected to Brussels by Thalys or Eurostar train service or by a Brussels Airlines flight connection. The prize includes return transport provided by one of the aforementioned partners (train or plane) and a hotel stay for two nights in a double room (including breakfast).
The prize is booked directly by visit.brussels in the name of the winner, and is not transferrable.
The prize must be booked between 2 May 2017 and 31 December 2017.
The travel period will be from 12 May 2017 and 30 April 2018.

To be eligible for the prize, participants answer a simple question. Participants also answer the general elimination question. The participant whose answer most closely approximates the correct answer to the elimination question wins the prize. In the event of a tie, the participant who submitted their reply first wins. Any player who submits multiple entries using different e-mail addresses, different identities or in any other way, will be disqualified automatically and without prior notice from the competition.

The winners will be notified personally by e-mail or on social media.
Winners who do not claim their prize within 20 calendar days of receiving the e-mail will no longer be entitled to the prize. Claimed prizes will be sent to the winners by e-mail, or where applicable by regular mail at the expense of the Organizer. Unclaimed prizes will not be redistributed among the remaining participants. Participants who did not win anything in the competition will not be notified.

The Organizer awards a prize to 26 winners at a rate of one prize per week, since the duration of the competition is 26 weeks.

Article 5

Under no circumstances shall the Organizer be held liable for the input of false information leading to a wrong or unknown address.

Article 6

The prizes cannot be exchanged for other goods, services or money.

Article 7

The participants are deemed to have read and formally accepted the contents of these rules. Participation in the competition implies unconditional acceptance of these rules. No dispute of these rules will be considered.

Article 8

These competition rules can only be accessed via the link provided for this purpose on the Organizer’s website.

Article 9

The Organizer reserves the right to suspend and/or cancel the competition at any time in case of force majeure or if an event beyond its control occurs, without participants or any other person being able to claim compensation for damages. The Organizer reserves the right to terminate the contest without advance notice.

Article 10

Each winner automatically consents to the publication of their name, home town and possibly also their photograph. By their very participation, all participants automatically and unconditionally agree to the publication of this information.

Article 11

The personal data collected from the participants by the Organizer is subject to Article 4, Section 1 of the Belgian Privacy Protection Act of 8 December 1992.

The Organizer informs all participants that their personal data will be recorded and stored in the database owned by VISIT.BRUSSELS. The collection and processing of the data is intended to ensure the proper organization and progression of the competition, specifically enabling the Organizer to contact the participants and award them the prizes in an efficient manner before the predetermined deadlines. The data will also be included in a file that may be passed on to third parties and/or used internally and/or used for direct mailing.

Each participant has the right to review, change, correct or delete their personal information. These rights may be exercised by contacting the data manager at the following address: visit.brussels ASBL, Rue Royale 2-4, 1000 Bruxelles, or at the following e-mail address: info@visitbrussels.be.

If the participant has explicitly confirmed on the registration form that their data may be used by the Organizer, or, where appropriate, by every partner company affiliated with VISIT.BRUSSELS, for marketing purposes (in particular for receiving e-mails containing information about the Organizer’s products and services), the Organizer will store the participant’s personal information and use it for these purposes.

However, each participant has the right to withdraw their consent at any time. This can be done by sending a letter to this effect to the following address: visit.brussels ASBL, Rue Royale 2-4, 1000 Bruxelles, or to the following e-mail address: info@visitbrussels.be.

Article 12

Participation in the competition implies knowledge and acceptance of the characteristics and limitations of the internet, particularly regarding technical performance, the risk of interruption of service and, more generally, the risks inherent to any connection and transmission via the internet, the absence of protection of certain data against possible re-routing, and risks of contamination by any viruses on the network. The Organizer can therefore under no circumstances be held liable, among other things, for: internet transmissions, malfunctioning of the internet and/or software used, the consequences of viruses, bugs and anomalies, and any technical, hardware or software defects of any kind. The Organizer cannot be held liable for direct or indirect damage resulting from an interruption, any malfunction, any exclusion of participants or the termination of the competition for any reason. This also applies to any direct or indirect damage that may result from a connection to the Organizer’s website. Each participant must take all necessary measures to protect their own data and/or software programs on their computer equipment and/or website against any attack or damage. Connecting with the Organizer’s website and participating in the competition are entirely at the participants’ own risk.

With the exception of a serious or deliberate error on their part, neither the Organizer nor its employees, nor any third parties that are called upon in the context of the competition can be held liable for damages of any kind that may occur due to participation in the competition or resulting from the organization of the competition, the selection of the winners or the awarding or not awarding of prizes. Neither will their liability be engaged as a result of the changes, suspensions and cancellations mentioned in the previous point.

Article 13

By participating in this competition, the participant automatically declares consent to all the competition rules, the result and the decisions made or to be made by the organization with regard to the competition. Any points not discussed in these rules will be subject to a decision by the organization on an ad-hoc basis, without notification of the participants or the option for them to seek recourse. Participation in this competition implies acceptance of all the provisions of these rules and the organizers’ decisions.

Article 14

Any additional announcements and/or publications related to the competition will be considered as an addition to these rules. All decisions made by the organizers are final. In the event of abuse, deception or fraud, the organizers expressly reserve the right to exclude the participant(s) concerned without further ado from participation in this and/or other competition(s).

Article 15

These rules and their interpretation are governed by Belgian law. In the event of any dispute, the courts of Brussels shall have sole jurisdiction.